To view my current postings for~~~~

~EBWorld Post Click HERE!!
**************
~~Elisabeth Bell's Newest Digi Image--Click HERE!!
************
~~~Creatalicious DT Post--Click HERE!!!
*************
~~~~Fussy and Fancy Friday DT Post--CLick HERE!!!

Translate My blog

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Sugar Nellie Cutie!!


Hello~~~  today I decided to make an ALL White card!!!
I am really Hooked on Easel Cards~~Just love the way you can display them as a piece of art!!!!!

Used sketch by Jay Jay from SSS 











Meet this cute Sugar Nellie called "Windswept" by EB.




Colored with Copics and Accented with Gelly Roll white and clear star pens.

This view shows the many dimensional layer.
The SU Happy Birthday sentiment was stamped onto a Marianne D flower with Rich Cocoa Ink and then I tucked flower under pendant and popped up top edge with 3 layers of foam tape.



A few close ups showing The sparkle of the Clear star Gelly roll pen AANNNDDDD I tried for the first time some Sparkle Mod Podge that I got as a sample when at CHA!!!  If you look close~~I painted it over the SB Fluer de Lis Pendant~~Oo La La I likey!!!!  SPARKLE--BLING--SHINE~~~MMMMM--MMMM   GOOD!!!!!!!
Used the same CB folder on stand of card as I used on front :)
Left top half of card blank for a personalized message.


The new Magnolia Doohickey Dies ARE  to die for!!!!!
The tag was softened with Inkadinkado ballerina pink chalk ink and  MFT sentiment was stamped with Memento Rich Cocoa.  Accented with ribbon, flowers, and Viva decor rose paper pen sprinkled with glamour dust!!
Added some BEAUTIFUL butterflies and Viva Iced White pearls!!!!!
Hope you like!!!!

Challenges I would like to enter:
SSS ~ Sketch above Sept 29
Coulor Create #54~~ ALL WHITE - Oct 7
Anything Goes week 17~~ CUTE!!  Sept 28
Charisma Cardz #38~~ Anything Goes - Sept 30

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!

Photobucket

Friday, September 24, 2010

LOTV~~ UnTraditional CHRISTMAS CARD!!!


Hey Hey another beauty for you today!!  I just love having time off of REAL work--but I have to member then the bills won't get paid :)

Got out my LOTV stamps and cut them apart--decided to ink this cutsey puppy up so he could mail his letter to SANTA!!  LOL
ENJOY~~~~ Create4Fun Sketch below












Colored image with Copics.  Added snow with Deco Art Snow writer and then on top mailbox and on ground added Twinklets~~SUPERB!!!!
Base of Easel card
This flower is on front of card:  This is first time I tried this but many of you probly done this already :)
First I spritzed prima flowers (3) with water and then crumpled up--carefully uncrumpled alittle and let dry. Attached them with brad and then spritzed with Sparkle Shimmer Spritz and attached a fancy button!! I really like the dimension and softness it brought to the prima flower :)
This is base embellies:  Prima flower made the same as above but used Paper studio fuzzy brad!!
Sentiment by Whimsy and Vintage label by SU--traced a few swirls with blue AtYou spica pen for pizzazz :)  Also spritzed using frosted shimmer spritz

These pics (above and below) show Sparkle, Shine, Shimmer and dimension on the card!!

Challenges I would like to enter:

LOTV #66~~ Untraditional X-mas Card -- Sept 29
Create4Fun Week 38~~ Sketch above- Sept 25
Anything Goes week 17~~CUTE!! - Sept 28
Allsorts week 70~ at least 3 punches - Sept 25 (used oval scallop oval and corner rounder punches)
Copic Creations #35~ Shading On/around images- Oct 1
A Spoonfull of Sugar #122~ Anything Goes - Sept 28
Charisma Cardz #38~ Anything Goes - Sept 30


Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!

Photobucket




BnW SURPRISE

It is a BnW kinda day for me :D  This Cutsey stamp I played with today is BnW Surprise!!
Isn't he and his kitty just the BEST!!!!

Used sketch from Pixie Cottage #37-rotated the sketch ;)

Isn't He the CUTEST!!!  I have to tell you~~when cutting out the image I was concentrating so very hard on getting the whole kitten and cut out around balloon annnnnddddd when I ran thru CB it must of slipped in nestie and half of kitty was gone~~but I think it is very cute anyhoo :D
Border is NEW SB Lotus Border~~ I then used the punched out Stars as accents!!
Sentiment Tag was Homemade :)

Colored with Copics and accented with White Gelly Roll Pen.  Doodled around Aged Mahogany Inked edges with SU choc chip marker :)
Used ATYou Spicas on flower bouquet--hard to see.
Diamond glaze shined up balloon and ribbon on present!!
OOoooo I like how he turned out!!!!!

Inside of card: Kept simple with more Doodles!!!!


Challenges I would like to Enter:
BnW~~ CAS -- Sept 27
Pixie Cottage #37~~ Sketch above-- Sept 29
Charisma Cardz #38~~ Anything goes - Sept 30
A Spoon Full of Sugar #122~~ Anything goes - Sept 28
Anything Goes week 17~~ Cute -- Sept 28
CYDA #4~~ Autumn Doodles - Oct 2
Stamp Something~~ Fall colors - Sept 30

Recipe:
Stamps:  BnW Surprise, PTI sentiment
Ink:  Memento Rich Coca, Copics, ATYou Spica Pens (silver, green & gold), Gelly Roll White Pen, TH Aged Mahogany Distress Ink and SU Choc. Chip marker for doodles 
Paper:  Kaisercraft Marrakech and CS from stash (brown & orangy/gold)
Tools:  SB circle, oval, scallop oval, scallop octagon nesties, SB Lotus Border Petite
Embellies:  Diamond Glaze 


Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket

Monday, September 20, 2010

Fall Easel Birthday Card

Hi Everyone~~~Hope your week started out on a Good Note!!  Mine is Going Good!!

Made an Easel Brithday card yesterday using sketch from Basic Grey Challenge
Hope you Enjoy :))


The lucious papers are BG Indian Summer pack:)
Matting are PTI dark chocolate CS and A gold textured shimmery CS that was in my stash
Distressed edges of first layer of dp--inked with TH aged mahogany--finished with Distress Spiced Marmalade stickles--mmmm I Likey!!!!


Isn't this image heavenly from ODBD Happy Birthday
Colored with Copics, of course!! LOVE how beautiful the shading turned out on water can~~Looks kinda antiquish 
Added distress spiced marmalade stickles to all flower centers and butterfly
Blinged up leaves and twigs with Green AtYou Spica Pen
 Softened background by dotting with B00, B0000 and C1 while image still in nestie 



The flower is Imaginisce wild flowers, and a Gold Wild Orchid Rose.
Leaves are MS frond and McGill pine branch punches
Added marmalade stickles to edges of Rose


Inside or Stand of Easel Card :)
ODBD Sentiment stamped on cream CS--distressed edges and inked with TH Aged Mahogany and added Spiced Marmalade Stickles again :)
Bow made with Bow Easy--Love this gadget :D


Close up of Pergamano Flower Girl~~one of my buys at CHA!!
Colored with Copics, fancied with flowers from candy from Chelsea~~Thanks Hun!!!
Glitzed with stardust stickles, Green AtYou Spica Pen, and Viva Decor Kiwi Pearl Pen.
Image popped upon Large Prima Flower



On the full views you can see all the different dimensions

Challenges I would like to enter:
Basic Grey #29~~ Sketch above - Oct 1
Creatalicious #14~~ Pink, Brown, Green Color Challenge - Oct 15
Copic Creations #35~~ Shading on/around images - Oct 1
ICopics #4~~ Use Orange, Brown, Yellow - Sept 30
Wild Orchid Challenge #6~~Ribbons and Bows - Sept 27
SSCC #57~~ Use Fall colors and/or leaves - Sept 26

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket

Friday, September 17, 2010

WnW Guest Designer and CLP!!

WOW This has been an exciting couple of weeks for me~~not only did I receive my New WnW Fairy Stamps that I won during there BIG RELEASE!!!! ~~~~~but The WnW DT gave me honored mention for the Fun Card I made---- --View Here------
 I was given the opportunity to be a Guest for Challenge #32 :D

THANKS SO VERY MUCH LADIES!!!!  I feel so SPECIAL because of YOU!!!!!
MMMWWAAHHHH to you all!!!!!!!!!!!!

WnW Challenge 32 is ~~Make a Birthday Card!!!!
Oh how great cuz my friend and co-worker is having a b-day next week---I am ready!!!

My Easel Card:   Lots of lovely pics~~~ENJOY!!!!





Used WnW Love You Sis Stamp~~It is sooo adorable.  I Paper pieced and 3-D'd the umbrella. Viva Decor Holo Irisdescent Glitter liner fancied the umbrella pole~~handle ~~whatever you want to call it :)
Colored with Copics~~stickles blinged shirt, buttons on jumper, and boots.  Diamond glaze on eyes, lips and ground to give wet look:))
Used Copic B00 to make raindrops and then topped with diamond glaze for realistic view~~What do you think??--I am open to new ideas!!!!
 Reflective view to show the glitz of stickles and glaze on raindrops.  Can also see the 3-D on top part of umbrella

Below is front of card using CLP sketch :)

Close up of FSS flowers printed on vellum~~ glitzed with diamond stickles on leaves and diamond glaze for dew drops on flower petals and leaves~~Glittered white brad for center.



Inside of card:


This FSS flower was printed on vellum--blinged with diamond stickles and fancy metal brad.
The Happy Birthday words were also printed on vellum and bordered with stickles


Message area:
Magnolia Doo Hickey Tag Die--edged with TH Tea Dye ink and diamond stickles


WOJ sentiment edged with TH Tea dye ink and stickles again :)) 
This FSS flower and leaves were printed on CS~~ glitzed with stickles and dew drops made with diamond glaze



~~~~~FINALLIE~~~~~






Used sketch from CLP      

RECIPE:
STAMPS:  WnW Love You Sis, Sentiments are from WOJ and PTI
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copics, TH Tea dye Distress Ink
Paper: KaiserCraft Jungle Bug Collection, Vellum with Happy Birthday printed from computer and DCWV Spring CS
Tools: MS Rain Drop punches, SB Fancy Tags, Corner punch, SU word window and modern labels punches, Magnolia Doo Hickey Tag Die
Embellies: FSS Flowers and leaves, Diamond and stardust stickles, Ribbons, Brads on flowers, Diamond glaze, Viva Decor Holo Irisdescent Glitter Liner Pen


Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!

Photobucket

Friday, September 10, 2010

CANDY............ WINNER!!!!!

Here is the announcement that you have probably all been
waiting for~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thank You all for your warm, friendly,sweet and greatly appreciated comments---Each day it brought love to my corner :D

The winner of my blog candy
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
It is Heading to the United Kingdom~~~~ and  the name is.........


Oh my What a wonderful uplifting for the special ones on the receiving end :)
Thank you Charity Crafter

Please email me by Sept 17th with addy and I will get package to you


Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!! Photobucket

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

BLOGAVERSARY GIFTS FOR YOU!!!

This candy now CLOSED!!!!!

I don't believe it ~~~~ 1 year has passed since I started My Blog.
So to express my gratitude and kindness~~I am giving candy for whoever is interested!!

I am so very blessed and graciously thankful to have taken my daughter up on blogging my crafts.  
This blogging experience has touched my life with the most rewarding and uplifting comments.  The kindness of love goes above and beyond through gifts of inspirational words, stamps, paper, etc.  continuously :)

Even more so~~ I am lucky to have expanded my excitement and creativity for this wonderful world of paper crafting and even met some of the Greatest People in the Crafting Industry because of blogging :D  LOVE YOU ALL!!!!

I could keep on Blah blah blah..........but without more mushy gushy.........here is my gift for 1 lucky ducky!!!!!!!!!   Good Luck to All!!!!!!!!!!


Here is a list of the prezzies:
Spellbinder Daisy Patch Edgeabilities
BnW Warm Apple Pie Stamp
Heartstrand Stamp by My Heart Stamps For You
Viva Decor Paper Pen
Prima flower pack
AC ribbon pack
Maya Road Sakura Stamps
DCWV Rockstar Matstack
EK Success Punch
Felt Butterflies
Dress It Up Petal packs
Glitter Heart Stickers
Butterfly and Heart Beads with open centers for pins

To Enter:
1. Leave a comment
2.  Become follower if interested
3. Mention on your blog to spread the Word--sidebar link is just fine!!
4. Open worldwide!!!

Candy closes on Sept. 8 (my 13th month blogaversary) and winner will be announced Sept. 10!!
Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket