To view my current postings for~~~~

~EBWorld Post Click HERE!!
**************
~~Elisabeth Bell's Newest Digi Image--Click HERE!!
************
~~~Creatalicious DT Post--Click HERE!!!
*************
~~~~Fussy and Fancy Friday DT Post--CLick HERE!!!

Translate My blog

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Tote with Notecards using EB Images!!

Elisabeth Bell has started a NEW monthly challenge Blog~~~Called Elisabeth Bell's World Challenge Blog !!!!  YEAH!!!! Yippee!!! Hoorahhh!!!    I Just love her artistic talent--thanks Hun!!!
Check it out HERE!!!

The First challenge is to make a Special Tote or Box with 3x3 notecards using any EB images!!!
A while back I found this tutorial by Leigh O'Brien~~ Totally Totebag and it was just waiting for the right moment for me to create with it----soooooo........the moment has arrived...........this is my beauty :D
This little TOTE stores 4 notecards :)
Fancied up with EB image~~Emma!!  She is a doll~~she so reminds me of my daughter Kim at that age~~Love ya Kim!!!  Emma was colored with copics, spica gold pen and alittle Kiwi viva for her ankle jewelry.  I cut her out and Popped her up with foam tape
Shows dimensions. All edges were inked with TH walnut stain. The front, back and side panels were stamped.

View from above. You can really see the cute little pumpkin as well as the notecards :D

Back view~~added a keyhole brad for fashion :)  
Here you can see the Magnolia lace doohickey trim which was inked and Glimmer misted for shine!
This adorable wee pumpkin had it's edges inked before assembling and then glitzed with Tsukineko sparkle shimmer spritz before attaching to tote. Isn't it the Cutest!!!!


Close up Of Little Emma with her kitty :) Added gold AtYou Spica to the ribbon on blouse, stripes on the basket and also the straps on her flip flops. Viva Decor Kiwi pearl pen accents her ankle bracelet.

The collection!!!!

Now alittle more detail of each notecard~~hang in there~~ you know me I just love pics ;)
Meet Dolly~~Sooo very precious!!!!
Meet Susan~~another sweet darling!!!
These pumpkins look antiquey---the reason is cuz I was at the bottom of the frost shimmer mist bottle and it wasn't misting very well~~ but I think it gives character~~What do you think????

These EB for SCACD images are the Sampler Edition #1 and can be found HERE at Susana's Store!!! 
 Hurry on over and get yours today:)))

Recipe:
Stamps:  EB for SCACD Emma, Susan and Dolly--Sampler Edition #1; SU Elements of Style (on side panels of tote); SU Long Time Friend (wisteria image on border of notecards)
Papers:  SU cardstock from stash
Ink: Copics; TH distress inks--Walnut stain, vintage photo, aged mahogany, peeled paint
Tools: SB nesties, MS tag punch, EK Success leaf and border punches, Magnolia Tilda Lace doohickey, CB Pumpkin 
Embellies: Tsukineko sparkle shimmer mist on 3D pumpkin; Tsukineko frost on notecard pumpkins; Tattered angel creme de chocolat glimmer mist on lace border of tote; brads and dragonfly brad

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Halloween Tilda Gift Set

Hi All~~~~~
Not feeling very well--think I may be getting a sinus infection : ( Yuckkieee!!!
So instead of cleaning today I decided to do something I really enjoy :)  CRAFTING!!!!
In my last post  -which was Boss's Day Card-- I shared that I would get pic of my boss's reaction----well here it is


Now for A Halloween Set!!!!!!
Used this sketch at  JM
Halloween card using Magnolia Sitting Witch Tilda which I got in the sweetest blog candy from Trisha--T-Bear's Touch ~~Thanks Trish I love it all--- MWAHHH!!!!
Memmory Box Twilight papers--aren't they gorgeous!!! 
 Sentiment is a freebie by Sentiments4You which I found on the Totally Tilda Special Challenge Blog--Thanks Lynne!!!!
Viva Decor Kiwi Pearl Pen added corner accents of pearls--little hard to see

This is inside of card--Cat is Magnolia Doohickey die
Used the cut out portion of dp to add shadow with Copic pen C2 before adhering cat to card-- used like you would use a stencil :)

Tilda colored with Copics --added yellow stickles to hairtie, hat band, ruffle on dress and rope on broom.
After coloring used my colorless blender pen to draw or dilute color to give vintage look. I really like what the colorless pen did esp. with her hair :)))
Softened edges with TH Scattered straw ink with blender tool :)
More Magnolia doohickey dies--sponged edges of these beautiful flowers with TH vintage photo ink.
The dp paper under the image was given shine with thick embossing powder--3 coats--turned out very glassy :)  Just what I wanted!!!
*
*
*
*
AAANNNNDDDDD~~~~
Here is the treat to go with the card:
A HERSHEY'S Candy Bar

Showing layers and curl I added to flowers!!

The Whole Gift Set!!!
Hope you enjoyed!!

Challenges I would like to enter:
Just Magnolia week 79~~ Sketch -- Nov 5
Totally Tilda Halloween Special~~ Halloween project -Oct 31
Copic Creations #37 ~~ Colorless Blender Tricks - Oct 31
A Spoon Full of Sugar #127~~ Let's Get Punchy- Nov 2
Simon Says~~ Punch 'Em - Nov 3
All That Scraps Weekly Wed~~ Last minute Halloween package - Nov 3

Recipe:
Stamps: Magnolia Sitting Witch Tilda and Sentiment by Lynne
Paper:  Memory Box Twilight Pack and Orange textured CS
Ink: Copics, TH scattered straw and vintage photo
Tools: SB nesties and fancy tag, Magnolia Doohickey Dies, SU ticket corner punch and Utee thick embossing powder
Embellies:  Viva Decor Kiwi Pearl Pen, Yellow and orange stickles, star brads,  ribbon and Jolee's leaf and pearl

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket

Monday, October 18, 2010

Boss's Day Card and Gift Bag


Hi Everyone~~ 
I  have a little story that goes with this card set today..... Soooo please be patient cuz I don't always have a story :D
First off; I am honored with being asked to make cards for my work friends birthdays~~ Guess they Like my creations :)       This past Saturday was Boss's Day Recognition.
I was asked to make a card and gift bag for the gifts we are surprising our Dr. with~~keep in mind our Boss is a she ;)
Well almost a year ago Drs. Dad had passed and God has been giving her a sign from above that she is being watched over.  That sign has been Rainbows in the sky sometimes for no unbenounced reason.  She has been sharing these occurences with us at work.
Well when I was checking my email on friday~~low and behold I was one of the lucky duckies followers chosen on the Flower Soft TV and won a download of Charlie's Ark Flo the Cow by Mike Payne~Very fun and interesting person ~Go read about him here.  Thank you Norene and whoever else!!!  MWAHHHH!!!
As I was scoping out the download surprise I came across this Rainbow Poem by Mike Payne and Just knew that I was going to use it for my Boss's card~~~Can't wait to see her face--maybe I will get pics and share :D

Well thanks for your patience and Here is the Gift Set ~~~~~ I love Easel Cards and  BEWARE I like to show Lots and lots and lots of pics!!!

I used white CS and matted with Soft, subtle blue textured CS.  Wanted to keep colors very soft but in the rainbow spectrum :))
Used SU embossing folders and SB nesties.  
Accented with colored dew drops, viva iced white pearl pen, sheer multi colored ribbon and Wild Orchid flowers.
Used my new Magnolia doo hickey leaf die.
The corners were fancied with a fiskars corner punch.
The front of card was misted with Tsunkineko sparkle shimmer spritz when complete~~Very Sparkly!!!
Inside of card is a pocket embossed with CB Script folder which holds 8 notecards for personal messages.
The base was sponged with pastel chalk inks and added pearls to flower centers.
Spritzed the embossed sheet with Tsunkineko sparkle mist before adhering the Poem.
I recessed the poem using SB Mega curved rectangle nestie and glued to a traced SB Labels 7 nestie.
Using foam tape I adhered the Label 7 frame.   Then added crystal stickles around edge of poem :)
These 2 pics show the shimmer mist and dimensionalization!!

The following are close-ups of Wild Orchid flowers........But do go check out all the wonderful flowers at Bizzy Becs Store ~~HERE~~
Homemade sentiment stickled and spritzed.........
SPARKLE AND SHIMMER!!!!!

I took a plain white gift bag and stamped with SU Baroque Motifs Swirl inked with Brillance Twilight.  
The Soft Sand Inked butterfly is Inkadinkado.
The Rich Cocoa butterfly is Studio G
My Boss's Gift Set~~ What do you think??
I thinkin it may bring tears to hear eyes~~we'll see~~  I will let you know in a day or two :)

Would like to enter in challenges:
Creatalicious #15~~ All white card - Nov 15
BSC #12~~  Misting (Spritz the Glitz) -- Oct 31
Charisma Cardz #41~~ More than one fold - Oct 21
Wild Orchid #8 ~~ Pastels - Oct 31


Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket

Sunday, October 17, 2010

EXCITING NEWS!!!!

I just have to share~~~cannot wait any longer#*#*#*#   LOL
I have been chosen to be a GUEST DT for Creatalicious Challenge Blog for the next 6 months!!!
THANK YOU from the bottom of my heart BEC, CHERYL, KAYLOU AND NATALIE~~~ WOW cannot wait to learn more about you!!  To all other Guest DT's Congrats!!!!


Whoo Hoo--Yippeee--Skipping--hopping--dancing--WHEW!!!! I better settle or I might get hurt :) LOL
Well off to create and do my job :D
Stayed tuned in cuz you never know when I may add some goody surprises for you to enjoy!!!!!!


I want to thank my followers~~Love your comments!!

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket

Saturday, October 16, 2010

CYDA~~ GUEST DESIGNER!!

HELLO ALL~~  Hope this is a start of a Fabulous weekend!!  It sure is for me~~ we did alot of yard work yesterday--pool closed for winter, removed summer flowers and added mums--sooo pretty, hopefully cut lawn for last time and raked leaves~~Whew I tired :D)))


Well today I have Super Exciting NEWS!!!  I was invited to be a GUEST on CYDA~~Thanks Joanne--Mwaahhhhh!!!
The theme for challenge #6 this week is:  A Recipe ~~~~~~  1 Circle, 2 Papers, and 3 Ribbons

I made an Easel Card Using BnW Kitty Love Image
As the theme states: My circle is the image-- my papers are BG Marrakech Pack -- my ribbons are AC red and flowered and raffia 
BnW Kitty Love was colored with Copics!!
Used colorless blender pen for soften the colors of her dress and the sitting pillow.
Her hat given texture with Souffle 3-D opaque pens--first colored with gray and then added lt green over top which gives it a sleek matte shine~~if that makes sense :D- LOL
Added gold ATYOU spica to leaves & tassels on pillow, her dress sash, hairtie, rim of kitty's bowl and flower on her hat. 
Diamond glaze gave shine to the pitcher :)
Here you can see the sparkle and shine!!
Inside of card
KINDNESS~~ from SU Heard from the Heart set
The "Love You much" was SU Well Scripted Set!
Used SU tag punches and glued to ribbon tail :)

Challenges would like to enter:
BnWhistles~~ Fall Colors -- Oct 25
Totally Papercrafts #38~~ Autumn - Oct 22
TPS #6~~ Sketch - Nov 8
Copic Creations #37~~ Colorless Blender Tricks - Nov 1
Allsorts week 74~~ Bingo - Oct 22  I choose bottom row~Punch, tags, ribbon
Basic Grey #31~~ Autumn/Harvest Time - Oct 29
Anything Goes~~ Ribbons

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket

Monday, October 11, 2010

NEW STORE BLOG!!!

HEY EVERYONE~~ little note to Congratulate Bec on her new store blog~   Yes Yes Yes I said  BIZZY BEC HAS A NEW STORE BLOG!!!!

SHE IS LAUNCHING IT WITH SOME VERY VERY SWEET TREATS~~~  SOOOOOO WHAT YOU WAITING FOR ----CLICK HERE TO CHECK IT OUT:D

PhotobucketAppreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

NEW PIXIE COTTAGE STAMP OF THE MONTH CLUB!!

HEY EVERYONE CHECK OUT WHAT MICHELLE IS OFFERING~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Good morning/evening friends!! I am excited to be offering something a little different here at The Pixie Cottage.  I have noticed some customers coming back over and over each month to purchase our stamps and thought this might be a fun way for them to get their stamps early and with a little bonus in pricing and an extra sentiment stamp!


How does this work??
You are purchasing one stamp a month from our new releases. This stamp will be available to you at the same time the design team gets their stamps, and before the general public gets a chance to purchase this stamp.
In addition to the stamp of the month, you will receive a sentiment stamp! You will be put on a special mailing list for special pricing on other Pixie Stamps, which is an optional purchase.

Small Print

By making this initial purchase, you are agreeing to a total of three months in the stamp club

This is your initial purchase for one month. Each month hereafter, I will bill you 9.99 plus shipping via paypal or if you prefer, I can invoice you through my credit card processor, at the first of the month, you will have three days to make payment.
Please do not make this purchase if you cannot commit to three months.

And here is a sneak peek of the first months stamps! Yes, you get to choose.... well kind of... as I am only showing a portion of the stamp, so you can pick  "the Hand" or the Beak" LOL!  Interested in trying this CLICK HERE

 
2 Winners will be drawn October 20th!! and will each receive one of the stamps!!

 Photobucket

Sunday, October 3, 2010

DECORATED MONEY DISH

Fun project to show you today!!     Mainly Just For FUN!!!!!
My daughter, Alissa asked if I would decorate this glass candle dish for her to use as a coin dish in her room.

Here is the dish with her spare change :D

NOW HERE IS THE ALTERED DISH...............And if you remember me I like LOTS of PICS!!!
So here we go.....................
View looking into dish--dp on bottom of dish
Shows all the different dimensions!!

 Used EK Success border punch for top edge and MS doily lace border punch for bottom edge

The dp is DCWV Garden Party Stack with Glitter--mmm good :D

Used my new Magnolia Doohickeys~~aren't they GORGEOUS!!!
Inked edges of leaves with TH walnut stain ink and then topped with Lime Green stickles.
Pearls are Magenta viva decor pen:)
Dragonfly also inked with walnut stain and blinged with stardust stickles.
MS layered butterfly glitzed with stardust stickles and Magenta viva pen again.
Viva Decor Iced white pearl pen used for pearls on other flower petals ;)
The Large ivory flower was a gift from Suzanne Dean of Scrap Bitz--thanks Hun!!
I inked with TH aged mahogany and added frosted lace stickles to edges of petals.
Added stickles to all flowers :)

Flowers are a mix of Wild Orchids and ????
Finished with a few Modern romance floral sprays!!

HERE IT IS IN HER ROOM~~~~~~~
the little box was a gift from her sis Kim of Crafts by kim for her b-day~~isn't she a lucky girl to have a crafty Mom and Sistah :D)


Challenges I would like to enter:
Quixotic #43~~ Gift It  -Oct 6 (Not sure if this is officially by the rules :))
A Spoon Full of Sugar #123~ Spots & Stripes -Oct 5 (DP is stripes and spots are lace punch, dp in bottom of dish and pearls)
Anything Goes week 18~~ Going Round in Circles - Oct 5
Creatalicious #14~~ Pink, brown and Green -- Oct 15

Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!
Photobucket