To view my current postings for~~~~

~EBWorld Post Click HERE!!
**************
~~Elisabeth Bell's Newest Digi Image--Click HERE!!
************
~~~Creatalicious DT Post--Click HERE!!!
*************
~~~~Fussy and Fancy Friday DT Post--CLick HERE!!!

Translate My blog

Monday, October 31, 2011

SURPRISE!!!

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!
Wednesday, Nov 2...... I will be announcing a wonderful surprise for you all :)
Maybe some will be able to guess what the surprise is by my creation here today.  Go ahead and try to guess~~~~but be sure to stop back on wednesday cuz there will be a sweet treat for you all :D

Made my very first tag
*
*
Colored image with Copics and cut out and layered upon Bazzill shiny silver cs.  Embossed raised areas of CB tag with Gold embossing powder.  Added SU teeny tiny wishes sentiment.
Have used Basic Grey papers and sticker (below) from the Eerie Collection.
Challenges entering:
Basic Grey #56  ~~Anything Goes
CYDA #32~~ Autumn/Fall
Simon Says~~Anything Goes

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Santa Claus

It is a rainy Sunday here in Wisconsin for the Trick or Treater's today.  I took time to make some cards for the Christmas Holidays up and coming :)  One that I created is a side step Christmas Card ~~Using  Whimsy's Classic Santa by Crissy Armstrong.  Used a blue theme here and will be entering this in the Wild Orchid Challenge--Santa Claus is coming to town!!!

Colored Dear Santa with Copics~ of course!!!  The postmark is from SU Festive Favorites set.  The "Ho Ho Ho" is Hero Arts.  Edges of image and postmark were inked with TH pumice stone and stormy sky.  Added Viva Decor Sapphire lite blue glitter liner to felt fusion snowflake centers, on postmark and under Santa's shoes!!
Check out this cool look I got with the Marvy Snow Maker Pen--gives a velvety or fluffy look--depends on how much you add.  I Actually added 2 layers cuz I wanted it fluffier!!  Doesn't it look soo soft you want to feel it :D
If you look real close--you may be able to spot the Wild Orchid Crafts pearl stars and Moonstone brads that I used!! Love WOC products!!!!!
GOD BLESS

Friday, October 28, 2011

Hello!!

Made a card today for "The Sugar Bowl" Challenge #70-- the sketch is by Maria Therese.
and the theme is~~Clean and Simple
Used the Simply Adorable Digi's.... Faith (standing) and Joy (sitting). Gosh I love these images~~they are so precious and wonderful to color.  


Shows dimension and how I cut our the images :)
Would like to enter these challenges
The Sugar Bowl #70~~ sketch and CAS theme
Charisma Cardz #43~~Anything goes
The Paper Shelter #37~~Anything Goes
Simon Says~~Anything Goes
Totally Gorjuss #104~~I remember (oh yes; I remember wearing outfits like these as a little girl)

Recipe:
Stamps:  Sugar Nellie digi's; CCompanion sentiment
Inks:  Copics; AtYou Gold Spica Pen;  TH walnut stain DI
Papers:  PTI cardstock; SEI Moonrise dp
Tools:  SB scallop and circle nesties; SU punch for sentiment; MS scallop 3-dot RTP for inside
Embellies: Zva pearls

Thanks for visiting
GOD BLESS

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

SWC Challenge #22

Happy Day Dear Friends
Today I am posting for Sunday's With Crissy!!!  The theme for Challenge #22 is Thanks/Thanksgiving!!
You have until Oct 31st--that is 6 more days!!!!!!!
*
OMG~~~wait till you see the amazing digital pencil sketches the Marvelous Crissy Armstrong dreamed up!!!!
I am so in love with these and BEST OF ALL they come in regular outlined format also if you are a fan of dark detail lined digi's :)!!!!
Ok so on with the FUN...........Pics galore so hag in there... Hee Hee:)
*
First off meet Christmas Bear--isn't he just THE cutest!!!
Printed him on watercolor paper and colored with prismacolor pencils and mineral spirits!!  Cut out with SB circle nestie and matted with SB scallop nestie.  Added Diamond Glaze to eyes, nose, cheeks and paw paddies :)  Sparkled with stardust stickles.
MS tear drop RTPP used on a notecard I had laying around--just had to use with this image cuz the print portrays such a warm wooly softness to the card~~just like the sweater christmas bear is wearing :o)  Kept the card simple so the focus is on the digi image!!!  Below shows the shine and sparkle!!!!
NEXT
*
Meet Sugar Pie Honey Bunch  --isn't this chef just Brilliant!! I am smelling apple pie :D
Once again printed on watercolor paper and colored with prisma pencils and spirits. 
 Diamond glaze for eyes, nose, cheeks and pie tin.  Stardust stickles glistened the floor and sentiment.  Used an EK Success border punch along with another notecard from stash that gives the wooly warm softness when you look at it :o)
Doesn't that pie look Scrumpdilli-ishcious??? ok Yummy(I can spell that)!! LOL 
Aren't these just ADORABLE!!!!!  Click here to get yours~~~OR~~~better yet enter Challenge #22 at Sunday's with Crissy and maybe you will win five free digi's of your own choosing!!!!  To enter link your post to Sarah's Post Here!!!  
God Bless and thanks for visiting
Mary Lou

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

EBWCB~~DT card

Time for a new challenge at Elisabeth Bell's World Challenge Blog    Our challenge for October is to create something using 4 P's~~Pink, purple, pearls and pretties!!!
It was GREAT to see all the lovely creations last month for our fall photo challenge!!!!  We sure do appreciate seeing the neat, wonderful talent you all have!!!!!!
So now we would love to see what you come up with for the 4p's challenge ;)   Remember you can use any EBell image and just follow the challenge theme :D
*
My fun card includes EB "Wishes" exclusive for Belles'nWhistles
And as EB states...."Make a wish and count to three. What you hope and believe will be!" 
Isn't she just tooo precious~~making a wish in her purple dress at the pink wishing well. Colored this gorgeous image with Copics and Prisma pencils.  
Used: PTI purple cardstock, SU pink dp's and white cs along with ribbon, dew drops in place of pearls, MS heart border punch,  MM fancy metal heart, SB heart nesties and the "Wish BIG" were stamps I found in my drawer of random stamps (gave them sparkle with Viva Decor Holo Iridescent Glitter Liner Pen)  Oh yah and I used my Bow Easy to make the purple bow:)
Thanks for stopping by and be sure to check out the rest of EBWC teams wonderful creations~~HERE!!!!  You have until Nov 22 to enter :) 

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Digi Bells DT Card

Happy Sunday Friends!!!
I have a post today for The Digi Bell's DT Blog~~thanks for visiting and be sure to go over to the Digi Bell's blog cuz my teamies are sharing some awesome inspiration!!!:D
I have sooo many requests for notebooks of all sorts.  Sooooo...guess what I made-LOL!!
Yup
A "Just for You" Notebook~~~ using the newest and cutest Janiel's Harvest by EBell.  Find her and her animal friends (froggy, chipmunk, birdies, and who knows who may be hidden in her basket?? Hee hee)   in Elisabeth Bell's Digital Collection!!!


Lots of layers~~Mounted everything using foam tape
Wild Orchid flowers and Sprigs from Michael's made up the flower arrangement.  Added Wild Orchid red pearls throughout arrangement and in corners.
Golly gee friends this image is soooo much fun to color~~you have to get her and try it yourself.  I colored image with copics and cut out with SB scallop nestie.  Used MME Stella and Rose papers along with a sentiment from Just Rite which was cut out with Scallop circle and matted with SB blossom.  all edges inked with TH walnut stain.  Little leaves in corners are from an EK Success corner punch.

NEWS ALERT.......
It is time again for... The Digi Bell's next Guest Designer's Team for the Nov--Dec--Jan term. Click HERE to gather more details and enter!!!!!!!!

God Bless

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Gift Card Holder

Good Day EB followers~~~
I made a gift card holder with Little Pati's Kisses~~one of my all time fave images which can be found in EB Digital Collection!!!  I saw this idea on ODBD Blog featured by the one and only Amazing Becca Feeken~~gosh she is super amazing!!!!!
Colored Pati's Kisses with Copics and inked edges with TH antique linen.  The bears fluffy tail is fancied with stardust stickles and Jelly roll clear star pen dazzled hairband, belt buckle and centers of snowflakes on red insert :)  Hugz and Kisses is a Magnolia stamp!!


The Digi Bells have a GDT call going on right now.......deadline is Oct 29th!!!  Details found HERE!!!
God Bless and thanks for visiting!!!

Sunday, October 16, 2011

HALLOWEEN KITTY

Hi Friends~~~
Decided to make a halloween card!!!
Got this adorable image from Michelle at Pixie Cottage Blog~~~Not sure if it's even available anymore but it's called "Halloween Kitty"
The challenge at PC is a sketch or the theme "dark and spooky"
I chose the theme
*
*
 Colored image with Copics, AtYou Spica Gold pen and use purple glitter glue on hatband. Hey friends what do you think of that green jack-o-lantern???   Background sponged with TH black soot and weathered wood DI's.  Cut out with SB circle nestie and matted on SB scallop circle nestie.  Added a few homemade violet pearls with my Viva pen :)
Background design~~ used BG Indian Summer dp and stamped TH tree--found here at SS-- onto it with versamark ink and then  heat embossed with black Zing embossing powder---oh my gosh I love how this came out!!!  Added a few butterflies with my Marvy punch and Viva violet pearl pen tails.   Sentiment is from Sentiments4You--thanks Lynne :D  Fence was made with MS border punch--punched white and black cs and slightly offset layered them --then dazzled with purple glitter glue for the errie glistening of the spooky halloween nite~~:)
Shows dimension
Shows sparkle and glistening and also the cool embossed tree!!!

Challenges Entering:
Pixie Cottage #91~~ Dark and Spooky
Basic Grey #55~~Autumn/Fall/Halloween
CES #58~~Forever Autumn
CYDA #31~~ Halloween Colours
Whimsy Stamps #10~~ die cuts/ punches
The Paper Shelter #35~~We Love Animals
Simon Says~~ Halloween

Thanks so much for visiting
GOD BLESS

Friday, October 14, 2011

Digi Bells October Blog Hop

October is here and it is time once again for Elisabeth Bell to share her wonderful talent with us.  If you came here from Sweet Wendy's Blog On this wonderful Digi Bell Blog Hop --you are right on track!!   If not you can click Here to start at the beginning ;)   The October digi image is in honour of our fabulous Team Leader~~Da Da Dahhh  JANIEL CORLEY!!!!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR JANIEL!!!!!!!
BE SURE TO WISH HER THE BIGGEST AND BESTEST BIRTHDAY EVER :)
So..the uber talented, Lizzybee came up with 
this little darling with all her friends
*
*
Isn't sweet little Janiel as cute as ever---and I am sure she is just as cute today!!!
Made a side step type card.  Colored with copics and pastel pencils. Cut out with SB nestie and softly inked edges with TH walnut stain.  Papers PTI cs and dp??? from my stash.  SU punches and Teeny tiny wishes made the "Happy Thanksgiving"   Lattice border made with MS large punch.   Pumpkin is CB die called pumpkin spice!!! Layered the leaf and stem---fancied with my new Zva bling~~~Oh I love this new bling they came out with~~Sooo beware--you may be seeing alot more :)

The green square gems on the sides are BGrey bling its!!

Check out the inside~~don't you just love the Zva bling!~!~!

Thanks so very very much for joining in the hop--now you must be off to the Ever~Special Alethea's Blog!!

Now to win this little cutie patootie~~~Janiel's Harvest~~~you must hop to each blog and leave a comment.  To get a 2nd chance at winning the image you must do the hop leaving comments at each blog and then create a card and post it to The Digi Bell's Blog.  The theme is "Fall Fun" and you may use any EB image.  This will end on Oct 28th at 9am Arizona time.......winners will be posted on The Digi Bell's Blog the morning of the 29th.

Have fun and God Bless!!!!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Digi Bells DT Card

Wow EB Friends I have to tell you --the weather here in Wisconsin has been wonderfully warm, sunny and amazing for this time of year!!!  So as I was thinking of what to create for my turn to post for The Digi Bells Blog.......... I decided to use one of Elisabeth Bells fun, Sweet, Fabulous digi images~~called Sweet Tooth!!!   It can be found in EB's Digital Collection
*
Colored Sweet Tooth with Copics and pastel pencils.  Used AtYou Spica Silver pen on gumball canister  and if you look really close you can see that I added Viva decor translucent pen to some of the gumballs.  Softened edge of image with TH Spiced Marmalade DI~~ wanted it to match the halloweeny or thanksgiving colored gumballs :)  
Followed sketch from CLP for this month!!
Image cut out with SB curved rectangle die.  Papers are PTI cardstock and Kaisercraft Chapter One dp.     Distressed paper edges with Zutter distresser before inking with TH Spiced Marmalade DI.  The dp under the image was embossed with CB vine folder, corners were fancied with The ever fabulous MiCrafty swirly corners chippies~that I inked and added dew drop to~~~~Love these!!!    Paper lace was added to the striped dp and blinged with Orange Peel stickles.  PTI brown CS was designed by layering SB edgeabilities dies.  Finished with May Arts ribbon and white raffia distressed once again with TH Spiced Marmalade ink before adding a dangling heart charm. 

Challenges wishing to enter:
CLP #41~~ sketch above
Simon Says~~Sparkle and Bling
Elphine House #7~~ Tasty Treats!!  Yummy gumballs :)
Bunny Zoe #17~~ Lace It Up!!
Stamptacular Sunday #133~~So Distressing!!
Truly deeply Appreciate your visit!!
God Bless