To view my current postings for~~~~

~EBWorld Post Click HERE!!
**************
~~Elisabeth Bell's Newest Digi Image--Click HERE!!
************
~~~Creatalicious DT Post--Click HERE!!!
*************
~~~~Fussy and Fancy Friday DT Post--CLick HERE!!!

Translate My blog

Saturday, August 25, 2012

EB World Aug Challenge

Hello Dear Friends
It is Aug 25th and that means...time for another challenge at Elisabeth Bell's World Challenge Blog!!!  Thanks so much to all who joined in last month's fun~~My gosh what AMAZING talent.  Hope you can all join in again this month.
Our sponsor this month is
Theresa of Crafts and Me Stamps is offering £10 to spend on EB stamps in her online store.
PLUS as always,
This months winner will also get their choice of
2 digis from the


Our challenge this month is 

Make a Christmas Card without using a christmas image!!

Here is what I came up with.....

Copic colored--Skin E01, 00, 000,  R02......Hair E49, 59, 57, 55, 51.....Greens YG06, G20...Clothes E35, 33, 30, W3.....Wings YG01, R02, B0000 R0000 and stardust stickles.....Book E44, Y26, Y19, Y21.....Floor E44, 43.....Shadowing B0000, BG0000
 DP is from Bearly Mine Designs--thanks Donna.  I cut out center of dp with SB nestie and mounted on DCWV brown textured CS with Foam tape.  Glued image to brown CS so it looks recessed (can kinda see in pic above)
Handmade rolled paper roses tipped with TH walnut stain ink and WOC pearl for center.  Leaf is HC die and prima poinsettia
 Prima Red Poinsettia and gold shimmery flower, Marvy snowflakes, leaves HC die, WOC large pearl center.
 Tag was cut from dp??? and matted--thought it was fitting with this image as it says; "Jolly Kriss Kringle Stories"--inked edges and added WOC pearls
Inside of card ;)
Challenges would be entering:
CRAFT #169~~ Fairies
CYDA #52~~ Anything Goes
Whimsy Inspiration #50~~Lots of Layers
Stamptacular Sunday #176~~Let's Hear It For The Girls
Bearly Mine #49~~Anything Goes
Truly Appreciate your visit!!!!

Monday, August 20, 2012

Digi Bells DT Post

Good Monday Morning Elisabeth Bell fans!!!!
Today is my turn to share with you on The Digi Bells DT Blog and I made a tealite candle holder display featuring the Sweet image Lissybee made specially with ME :) in mind!!!  I got this idea to create this from The WOJ Inspirations Blog awhile ago and finally created one for myself---Thanks WOJ team!!!
Papers are SU kraft cs, BG Two Scoops and Kaisercraft Chapter One
Used an assortment of Wild Orchid flowers.   The butterfly is vellum which was inked with TH peeled paint and raised areas were painted with Precious Metals blackberry paint
Copic colored~~Hair E59, 57, 55, 53, 51....skin E11, 00 R22.....Greens YG17, 06, 03, G20.....Pinks R85, 83, 81, RV14, 11, 10, 00, 0000......W3 for shadowing throughout......stardust stickles around tooth fairy.  Image popped up on SB comtemporary heart doily and added sparkly grass with MS icicle punch.
The Lovely Wooden heart flourish is from Kaisercraft----accented with lime green stickles, wild orchid roses and MS rose leaf punch and layered upon SB scallop heart.

Challenges would like to enter:
Basic Grey #75~~ Anything Goes
Wild Orchid #57~~ Summer Flowers
Stamptacular Sunday #176~~Let's Hear It for the Girls

Note---We have a Digi Bell Blog Hop going until Aug 24th and also EBWorld challenge is "A summer scene" which ends Aug 22.  Awonderful chance for you to win some Fabulous Elisabeth Bell images/stamps!!
Thanks for visiting.....you all brighten my day :)

Friday, August 17, 2012

EBell New Digi Release Blog Hop

Hi All~~My goodness how time flies ;)  Today means another month has passed and It is time for Elisabeth Bell to share another New Digital Image with us--YEAH!!!!!!  Along this fantastic Blog Hop path....you should of came here from the Magnificent Rose's Blog.  If not, start at The Digi Bell's DT Blog cuz you do not want to miss anyone's special flavor with this sweetie pie :)
This blog hop will run for just ONE WEEK ... 
We will choose TWO winners randomly from Comments left on DT Blogs, as well as The Digi Bells Blog. 

Oh My she is indeed all fancy, frilly, and fabulous!!!!!
Pumpkin Fairy Ellora
found in 
Copic Colored~~Oranges YR07, 04, 16 02, 61.....Greens G46, 07, YG03 with Viva Gold glitter liner pen for sparkly flower buds.....skin E01, 00.....Wings E51, 50, YR61, outlined with DecoArt Ice Crystal Glamour Dust......Hair Y26, 23, E84.....Browns E59, 57, 55, 53, 51, 50, 44, 43, 37, 34, 33, 31, 29       Sky sponged with TH stormy sky DI
SU kraft cardstock with Kaisercraft Chapter One pack--which does include the die cut sentiments.  Cut out with SB nesties, Magnolia Heart Flower Lace border and then used little hearts as accents :)  Accented with Green Velour ribbon, Viva Decor Gold glitter liner pen and Basic Grey rhinestones!!!
This view show dimensional layers and below shares the fabulous shimmer and sparkle!!
Your next stop is the talented Penni's Blog!!
Would like to enter challenges:
Simon Says~~ Animal Antics ( puppy and birdie)
Totally Gorjuss #144~~ Lacy Lacy (Used paper lace)
Lexi's #71~~ Sparkle and Shine
Bearly Mine #48~~ Fly Fly Away ( anything with wings)
Basic Grey #74~~Bright and Bold
Allsorts #167~~Going round in circles
Enjoy your Day~~~God Bless

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Birthday Giraffe

Hi~~~ We celebrated a little guys 1st Birthday a few weeks ago and this is the card I made him :)
Used Giraffe image from Kenny K!!!!
Copic colored~~Greens used G85, 82 YG17, 06  Giraffe~ E44, 43, 25, 33, 37, 55, Y26, 21, YR24, R 20
Created Sky using cloud template and sponging around it with TH Stormy sky and Weathered wood inks.  Amy R sentiment and hand wrote name :) 
Would like to enter:
Simon Says~~ Animal Antics
The Paper Shelter # 77~~ Clean and Simple
So glad you stop in :D

Saturday, August 11, 2012

Digi Bell DT Post

Welcome~~I have a few things to share before showing my creation.  Well I am back from Alabama after moving our daughter, Alissa out there last week to be with her boyfriend, Jerry who is in The US Army at Fort Benning, Georgia---Thanks for all your dedication and love for our country Jerry!!!!!  Hats off to all who serve for our Country!!!!  Wow what a trip----I can't believe it that we drove straight thru --took us 18 hours---I usually fall asleep when I drive at night but I guess I was just Tooo Excited to see the Kids new Home!!!!!   I enjoyed cleaning and helping the kids set up house.   But most of all I thank Alissa and Jerry for the everlasting loving memories....and I am missing them already :)
Jerry and Alissa..Aren't they Cute  (I know they are my kiddos)!!!!
Love You Two!!!!!
Their new home in Phenix City, Alabama
Our Kids Down South
AND 
**********
some other wonderful news is 
A new home is unveiling for daughter and hubby --Kim and Brent!!!!
Our Kids Up North  LOL!!
OMG is it amazing so far and it is only the rough stage :)
Front View from the rural country road-- oh yea there is a hill in the way----they are set back along the Oconto River.  Oh yes.... Brent had built his shed 3 years ago--- the shed took priorty before the house :)  
The view up the driveway.   The back of the house overlooks the Oconto River and Believe me --IT IS SPECTACULAR!!!!!!

OK NOW ONTO MY CARD~~~~~for The Digi Bell's DT Blog
by Elisabeth Bell
found in her Digital Collection Here!!!
Colored with Copics....cut out with SB scallop circle nestie using the Out-of-box technique
Papers are DCWV textured CS and the beautiful dp is a freebie from Donna at Bearly Mine Designs!!!
Omg she has some amazing designs!!!!!!  Click her link and check them out for yourself ;)  Added a few buttons and clouds using Fiskars cloud punch.  TH walnut stain inked edges of clouds, dp's, and scallop circles.
Would like to enter challenges:
Simon Says~~  Bingo ( used Punches, free, Buttons)
Whimsy Inspirations #49~~ Summer Fun (picking flowers)

Also......there is  another blog hop coming next week and.....OMG wait till you see what Lissybee has dreamed up now!!!!!!  
and 
EBWorld Challenge is still under way--See Here!!!!
God Bless

Friday, August 3, 2012

Digi Bell's DT post

Good Morning Elisabeth Bell friends~~ I hope this post goes off ok.....because I left home with our youngest daughter yesterday.  She is moving to Alabama--about a 16-18 hour drive for us (ugh).  I will let you know how our travels went in my next posting.  We are driving her car and belongings there and I am flying home next week :)
Onto my post for The Digi Bell's DT Blog.......I used Elisabeth's newest digi called "Summer Daze"---Oh how I love love love this peaceful image!!!!!!   It can be found among all Elisabeth's fantastic digi's {HERE}--it is really a MUST for your collection :D
Colored image with Copics but tried a darker skin tone--Hmm not quite what I had in mind but still cute :)   Sponged TH faded blue ink for water and glistened with waterfall stickles.  Bottom edge EKSuccess dotted wave border punch.
Sentiment was found in my stash????  Papers are MS cardstock and BG lauderdale pack.  
Tools used: SB Grand Large Labels and Octagon nesties, MS topiary punch for sun with yellow stickles, Wild Orchid Ivory Sunflower and white bloom, I made some small paper roses and added dew drop centers, Sizzix leaves under roses, BG decorative paper clip, Magnolia lovely fence and lots more dew drops!!!

Note~~We have some fabby prizes on Elisabeth Bell's World Challenge Blog.  The theme is a "Summer Scene"using lots of ribbon and lace.......do remember to use an EBell image (digi or stamp).  You can enter until Aug 22nd.

The Digi Bell's DT Blog always has daily inspiration to enhance your Mojo ;D
God Bless