To view my current postings for~~~~

~EBWorld Post Click HERE!!
**************
~~Elisabeth Bell's Newest Digi Image--Click HERE!!
************
~~~Creatalicious DT Post--Click HERE!!!
*************
~~~~Fussy and Fancy Friday DT Post--CLick HERE!!!

Translate My blog

Saturday, August 14, 2010

LOTV CARDS!!

Hello Everybody~~ Hope you are all having a great week and now weekend!!
We have a family wedding today :)

I was so EXCITED this week cuz my co-worker asked me if I would make a card for her parents 25th wedding anniversary ~~~she really wants to WOW them!!  I was deeply touched and  honored~~Yeah :D 

I am using my new LOTV --Occasions Wedding couple stamp~~Just the most Adorable!!!

25th Wedding Anniversary Card:
Used this sketch from Friday Sketchers: 


Here they are~~this very sweet couple!!  Colored with Copics. Used Oyster Twinkling H2O on bride's dress--diamond glaze on groom's shoe to give patent leather look and on bride's flowers.  Diamond stickles accented her dress also! Added alittle gold spica in her hair :)

Front of Easel Card:  The flourish on the heart is Imaginisce Glitter Giggles Rub Ons--they are absolutely Gorgeous to work with!!


Close up of embellishments!!  I made my bow with my new Bow Easy~~have to tell you that after reading about it on many blogs--I decided to order one and  GUESS WHAT~~It is the BOMB!!!!



Inside message area--cut out with SB and inked edges with TH Spun sugar and then added a few Imaginisce Glitzy Giggles Rub ons!!
Lower area is all dimensionalized to hold card nicely and edged with stardust stickles.
The sentiment is on vellum which is taped to pink CS.
Small heart and sentiment all popped up with foam tape.



This pic shows shimmer and shine of paper, H2O, glaze, stickles etc!!

The displayed 25 Wedding Anniversary Easel Card :))

Would like to enter the following challenges
Friday Sketchers~~~ sketch #115-see above----Aug 20
Charisma Cardz #32~~~ Easel Card -- Aug 19
Stamp Something~~  Fairy Tale Somethings -- Aug 20
Anything Goes week 11~~ Theme is letter A -- Anniversary for My Card!!
Creatalicious #12~~  Show some 3-D -- Aug 15

Recipe:
Stamps:  LOTV-Occasions Wedding couple, SU Teeny Tiny Wishes
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Copics, TH Spun Sugar, AT You Gold and Green Spicas and Oyster Twinkling H2o
Paper:  DCWV LeCreme CS, DCWV Luxury Stack and Paper Temptress Spring Pkg (pink)
Tools:  SB nesties, MS lace heart punch
Embellies:  Imaginisce Glitter Giggles Rub Ons, Ribbon, Silver Lace, Heart charm, AC thickers (25),Diamond Glaze, Diamond and stardust Stickles

***********************************************
My second card is "A Wedding Card " for my cousin today: I am using the same LOTV image--just can't get enough of this gorgeous image LOL!!!



Pink area is for a personal message :)




The next 2 pics show the bling on the image as well as the shine of the papers :)
Added silver bells shimmerz to tuxedo and beeswax shimmerz to her hair.
And of course the diamond glaze on shoe and crystal stickles on dress, flowers and border of scalloped image.




Recipe:
Stamps:  LOTV -Occasions Wedding Couple
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Copics, Oyster Twinkling H2O, Silver Bells and Beeswax Shimmerz
Paper:  SU black and pink cardstock, DCWV Luxury Stack
Tools:  SB nesties
Embellies:  Ribbon, Roses, tulle, Crystal Stickles, Diamond Glaze, MM Rub Ons
Appreciate your visit! You have truly brightened my day!!Photobucket

7 comments:

Papertrails by a paper lover said...

I hope you had a wonderful time at the wedding and it was a beautiful event to celebrate with your family. Love weddings even if they make me emotional. Your card is so sweet1 I like the love stamp you used. cute! Thanks for joining us at Charisma!

coldwaters2 said...

OMG Mary Lou these are two absolutely beautiful cards I think they will certainly WOW the recipients for sure

Hugs
Lorraine x

Kim said...

Beautiful card Mom! I love them both...especially Tiffany's anniversary card!!! Even more beautiful IRL! LOVE them both! Jill is going to love her card when she opens it!!
Love~
Kim

angelwhispers said...

Well you haved Wowed me with both!!! lol

These are two beautiful cards just love them so individual.

Thanks for joining us over at Anything Goes Chanelle xx

Allison said...

they are both so lovely
Thanks for playing along at Charisma this week
AllisonX

Kathryn said...

they both really do have the wow factor, I am not surprised you were asked to to the card for her parents! Thanks fo entering into the Anything Goes challenge this week, K x

Erin... said...

Gorgeous card!! I'm sure they'll love it! Thanks for playing along with us at Stamp Something this week!